Privacy

The protection of your personal data is very important to Passmani Projects GmbH, Kutschkergasse 44/7, A-1180 Vienna (hereinafter “we”, “us”). We observe the applicable legal provisions for the protection, legal handling and confidentiality of personal data as well as for data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”).

This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of your personal data by us in connection with your visit and your use of our website www.passmani.com (“Website”).

Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact?

Passmani Projects GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data in connection with the use of this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can reach us as follows:

Passmani Projects GmbH
Kutschkergasse 44/7
A-1180 Vienna, Austria

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”, which allow the website to recognize your browser on subsequent visits. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not agree to the storage of cookies on your computer, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. In addition, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics (with anonymization function), a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data about the website from which a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrer), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

We use the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is shortened and anonymized by Google if our Internet pages are accessed from a member state of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze visitor flows on our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us that show the activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is able to analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by us and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to process data for the purpose to transmit the online analysis to Google.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of data generated by Google Analytics relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the data subject must download and install a browser add-on from the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is evaluated by Google as a contradiction. If the information technology system of the person concerned is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the person concerned must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or another person who is attributable to their sphere of influence, there is the possibility of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on.

This browser add-on tells Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is evaluated by Google as a contradiction. If the information technology system of the person concerned is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the person concerned must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or another person who is attributable to their sphere of influence, there is the possibility of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on.

Further information and Google’s applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/

Legal basis, storage periods

Data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit f (legitimate interest) and/or lit a (consent) of the GDPR.

The processed personal data is used for statistical evaluations and for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the website and to make our contributions and activities more attractive to users (legitimate interest). Any further use of your personal data (e.g. sending newsletters) will only take place with your consent.

If no express storage period is specified during collection (e.g. as part of a declaration of consent), your personal data will be deleted (or made anonymous) if they are no longer required to fulfill the purpose of storage and there are no statutory storage obligations (e.g. commercial and tax storage obligations). ) oppose.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

We will not pass on any personal data collected on the basis of your use of the website to third parties without your consent, unless this is necessary to fulfill our obligations or is legally/officially binding.

We commission processors (service providers) to process personal data (e.g. as part of an IT support contract). These processors are contractually obliged to comply with data protection regulations.

Your rights, contact details

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the revocation. Ultimately, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

You are welcome to contact us if you have any questions about data protection or if you want to assert your aforementioned rights.

This privacy policy will be amended from time to time.

© Studio Passmani

Back to Top